GPON Training, Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training

GPON Training, Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training


GPON Training, Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training
Gigabit Passive Optical Networking course covers the fundamentals of FTTx GPON and XGPON technologies.

GPON is defined by ITU-T recommendation series G.984.1 – G.984.6. GPON can transport  Ethernet, and TDM (PSTN, ISDN, E1 and E3) traffic and consists of Optical Line Termination (OLT) and Optical Network Unit (ONU) or Optical Network Termination (ONT)  transmission equipments.

XGPON’s Capable passive optical networks (GPON) maximum rate is 10 Gbits/s (9.95328) downstream and 2.5 Gbits/s (2.48832) upstream using different WDM wavelengths such as 1577 nm downstream and 1270 nm upstream:

  • XGPON optical split is 1:128
  • Data formatting is the same as GPON
  • Maximum range is 20 km

Learn about:

  • The basics FTTx technologies
  • Principles behind Passive optical networks (PONs)
  • Architectural principles of access networks
  • Analysis and planning, topologies, site types, and Fiber Termination Points
  • GPON general characteristics
  • GPON FTTH platforms
  • Capable passive optical networks (GPON); XPON

  • Learning Objectives

Upon completion of GPON training course, the attendees will be able to:

  • Describe what PON/FTTx is
  • Describe what GPON networking is
  • Describe GPON Network Architecture
  • Outline GPON Basic Concepts
  • Outline GPON Applications
  • List the advantages, requirements and capabilities of GPON and XGPON
  • Describe GPON typical application scenarios
  • Describe the use of GPON and supported applications and network interfaces
  • Describe the key concepts in GPON and XGPON
  • Sketch the architecture of GPON. Network Elements and designs
  • Explain the network architecture of GPON and XGPON
  • List GPON subsystems and interfaces
  • Describe the functions and specifications of GPON components
  • Explain GPON operational procedures
  • Describe GPON capacity planning, upstream and downstream technoloies
  • Describe GPON  key performance parameters
  • Describe the QoS, security, protection, and OAM solutions in GPON
  • Describe ONT management concepts applied to GPON
  • List GPON service implementation process steps

Key features

  • 40 hours of instructor-led training
  • 40 hours of high-quality eLearning content
  • 5 simulation exams (250 questions each)
  • 8 domain-specific test papers (10 questions each)
  • 30 CPEs offered
  • 98.6% pass rate

GPON Training, Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Training                                                                                            Duration :- 2 Days

  • FTTx Access Networks

  • Elements of an Access Network
  • Access Network Infrastructures
  • Principles behind FTTX Access Networks
  • FTTx networks architecture
  • Principles behind FTTH
  • FTTH topology, technology and network layers
  • What is Passive Optical Networks (PON)?
  • BPON architecture and components
  • BPON and EPON
  • What is GPON?
  • Fundamentals of GPON
  • GPON Infrastructure
  • Similarities and differences between BPON, EPON  and GPON

  • Technical Introduction to GPON

  • GPON Standards
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.1
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.2
  • Physical Media Dependent (PMD)
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.3
  • Transmission Convergence
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.4
  • 988 ONT Management and Control Interface (OMCI)
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.5 Enhancement Band
  • GPON ITU-T G.984.6
  • Optical Reach Extension (
  • XG-PON ITU-T G.987.1
  • 10 Gigabit Passive Optical Network XG-PON
  • XG-PON2
  • 40Gbps
  • GPON Network Elements
  • Optical Line Termination (OLT)
  • Optical Network Unit (ONU)
  • SFU, SBU, MDU, and MTU
  • GPON Fiber Termination
  • Fiber Connectors
  • Fiber Splice Trays
  • Fiber Cassette Trays and Enclosures
  • Optical Splitter
  • Optical Distributions Frame (ODF)

  • GPON Power Budget Calculation

  • GPON Infrastructure Examples
  • Optical Power Budgets
  • Dispersion Calculation
  • In-Building wiring
  • GPON Multiplexing
  • PMD
  • Channel Insertion Loss,
  • Optical Distribution Network (ODN)
  • GPON power budgets
  • XGPON power budgets

  • GPON Architecture, Interfaces and Protocols

  • GPON Services
  • Downstream and Upstream TDM Architectures
  • GPON Stack
  • Network Protocol Support
  • Frame Structure
  • GPON Encapsulation Method (GEM)
  • GTC adaptation sublayer
  • GTC framing sublayer protocol stack
  • Transmission container (T-CONT)
  • Physical Parameters
  • Reliability and FEC Encoding
  • Channel model and Ports
  • GTC Layer
  • OAM at GTC layer
  • User Planes in GPON
  • ONU Management and Control Interface (OMCI)
  • GPON System Management Mode: SNMP, TR-069
  • Security
  • Protection


  • GPON Service Management
  • GPON Network Management
  • BEst Practices

You can enroll for this classroom training online. Payments can be made using any of the following options and receipt of the same will be issued to the candidate automatically via email.

1. Online ,By deposit the mildain bank account

2. Pay by cash team training center location

Highly qualified and certified instructors with 20+ years of experience deliver more than 200+ classroom training.
Venue is finalized few weeks before the training and you will be informed via email. You can get in touch with our 24/7 support team for more details. Contact us Mob no:- 8447121833, Mail id:  [email protected] . If you are looking for an instant support, you can chat with us too.
We provide transportation or refreshments along with the training.
Contact us using the form on the right of any page on the mildain website, or select the Live Chat link. Our customer service representatives will be able to give you more details.

Find This Training in Other Cities:-

Kolkata,Bangalore,Mumbai,Hyderabad,Pune ,Delhi,Chennai,

Drop Us A Query

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Contact Number




You can reach us for Following locations in India

noidadelhijaipur IndoreChennai HyderabadPuneBangalorechandigarhmumbai


usa ukAustraliaSingaporecanada


good session..!!
will be useful to improve my technical Knowledge..
The concepts of the Instructor was mind-blowing…Lots of Industry examples…Very well organized…
Ajay Nunna
Nice session…!! enjoyed learning new things
Really good training. It helped me to clear a lot of doubts which were present in my mind for a long time.
“ The course content is very good and satisfactory. The trainer is also good with his teaching abilities.”
Apply the knowledge in understanding the new 11b framework setup in our system.
Apply the skill in day to day operational maintenance of our IT infrastrututre.